About us

We, StreetTeam Software Limited, are committed to protecting your privacy and personal data. This Privacy and Cookie Policy (Privacy Policy) details the steps we take to protect your personal data when you use our services and our site to purchase tickets, vouchers and other event related services or merchandise from us via our ambassadors and visit our subdomains located at allthingsrock.customer.getstreetteam.com and the corresponding mobile applications (together and separately, our Service and our site). It describes the personal data that we collect, the purposes for which we use such information, and your choices regarding our use of it.

Our legal status under UK data protection law is that of a data controller and in this capacity we will securely store and process your personal data which you have provided to us. Data controller is a legal term used in the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act) to signify the person who controls what to do with any given personal data. As data controller we have registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office and our registration number is ZA189725.

The steps we take to protect your personal data and how you can review and correct your personal data are also covered here. By accessing our Service, you are consenting to the processing described in this Privacy Policy.


Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may occasionally update this Privacy Policy. When we do, we will revise the "last updated" date at the bottom of the Privacy Policy. Please ensure that you frequently check this Privacy Policy for any updates.


Collection of information

By using our Service and by submitting personal data to us through our Service (including through our ambassadors) then this Privacy Policy will apply.

The personal data we collect from you may include:

  • your name,

  • email address,

  • shipping address,

  • billing address,

  • phone number,

  • date of birth,

  • interests and preferences,

  • social account information, and

  • general use of the Service (including information we may observe, derive and infer from use of the Service).


How is your personal data used?

We will use the personal data you provide to us to:

  • provide you with those tickets, goods and services which you have requested through our Service;

  • provide you with personalised visits to our Service;

  • share your personal data with other our partners (detailed below);

  • recommend future events, goods and services which may be of interest to you (but only where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes);

  • recommend an ambassadorial role for you if a suitable opportunity arises (and provided you have consented to being contacted in such a way);

  • develop our offers and the structure of our Services to ensure that our services are as useful and enjoyable as possible;

  • contact you; and

  • send out email alerts you may have signed up for.


With whom is your personal data shared?

We will disclose your personal data in to the organisers of events which you have purchased tickets, goods or services for in order to ensure the delivery of the same. Where you have requested tickets, goods or services for events based outside of the European Economic Area we will have to transfer your personal data out of the EEA to such event organisers in order to fulfil your request. Such transfer will be necessary to fulfil your request and you hereby consent to such transfer. In addition, we may share your personal data with various data processors (such as payment providers or delivery organisations) but these organisations will be acting on our behalf only.

We may disclose depersonalised data (such as aggregated statistics) about the users of our Service in order to describe our sales, customers, traffic patterns and other information to prospective partners, advertisers, investors and other reputable third parties and for other lawful purposes, but these statistics will include no personally identifying information.

We may occasionally be required by law, court order or governmental authority to disclose certain types of personal data. Examples of the type of situation where this would occur would be:

  • in the administration of justice; or

  • where we have to defend ourselves legally.

Finally, in the event of a reorganisation, sale or takeover we may need to disclose personal data.


The requirements of Data Protection Laws

We regard the lawful and correct treatment of your personal data by us as very important to our successful operation, and to maintaining confidence between us and our users. We ensure that our organisation treats personal data lawfully and correctly. To this end we fully endorse and adhere to the 'Data Protection Principles' set out in the Act. In particular, without your consent or first amending this Privacy Policy to reflect any change in our usage of personal data:

  • we will not use your personal data for any purpose that is incompatible with this Privacy Policy;

  • we will only collect sufficient personal data for the uses set out above;

  • we will endeavour to keep your personal data up-to-date;

  • we will not retain your personal data longer than necessary unless required to do so by law;

  • we will operate appropriate technical and organisational processes to protect your personal data against unauthorised or unlawful access or processing and against accidental loss or destruction. The detailed measures we take are described elsewhere in this Privacy Policy; and

  • except in relation to events based outside of the EEA as discussed above, we will not transfer your personal data to a country outside the European Economic Area unless safeguards are in place to protect your personal data to the standards that apply within the EEA.


Use of cookies and web beacons

Cookies are small files that websites save to your hard disk or to your browser's memory. The cookies used on our site are listed below.

You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. Most Internet browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser settings to decline cookies or to notify you when a cookie is being placed on your computer. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the features of our Service or other websites that you visit.

To learn more about cookies and how to disable them we recommend you visit the Information Commissioner’s website here. Furthermore, whilst we do not use third party marketing cookies, you can learn more about these and how to delete them here.

By using our Service you consent to us using the following cookies:

CookiePurposeMore Information
PHPSESSIDWebsite session cookie. Keeps user logged in.N/A
PRUM_EPISODESPingdom performance monitoring cookie.https://www.pingdom.com/product/performance-monitoring
_gaAnalytics tracking from Google Analytics.http://analytics.google.com/
_gatAnalytics tracking from Google Analytics. This cookie is used for keeping bandwidth usage down (throttling).http://analytics.google.com/
ajs_anonymous_idAnalytics Tracking from Segment. Unique session ID.http://segment.io/
ajs_group_idAnalytics Tracking from Segment. Cohort targeting ID.http://segment.io/
ajs_user_idAnalytics Tracking from Segment. Persistent logged in user ID.http://segment.io/
frFacebook Connect ID tracking. Only set if the user logs in with Facebook.https://facebook.com
mp_mixpanel__cMixPanel analytics tracking. We us MixPanel for cohort analysis.https://mixpanel.com/
sh_firstSeenSiteHound analytics proxy. Tracks when we first saw this session.http://www.sitehound.co/
sh_pageViewsSiteHound analytics proxy. Tracks pages seen this session.http://www.sitehound.co/
sh_sessionCountSiteHound analytics proxy. Tracks number of sessions this browser has started.http://www.sitehound.co/
sh_sessionStartedSiteHound analytics proxy. Records time session was started.http://www.sitehound.co/
sh_sessionUpdatedSiteHound analytics proxy. Records time session was renewed.http://www.sitehound.co/
_hjIncludedInSampleHotJar analytics cohort tracking.https://www.hotjar.com/

Security

We are committed to protecting the security of your personal data. We use a variety of security technologies and procedures to help protect your personal data from unauthorised access, use, or disclosure.

For example, we store the personal data you provide on computer systems with limited access that are located in facilities to which access is limited.

If you set up an account with us then It is your responsibility to ensure the security of your password and not to reveal this information to others.


Reviewing your personal data

In some cases, you can review and correct personal data by contacting us at: legal@getstreetteam.com

In all cases, you can make a subject access request to review your personal data collected via our Service or request us to stop using it by sending us an email. We may take steps to verify your identity before providing you access to your personal data and may request a small administrative fee of no more than £10.

You can help us to maintain the accuracy of your personal data by notifying us of any change.


Children's information

Our Service is not aimed at children. However, we may collect data of individuals under 18 years of age from time-to-time. Where we do we will ensure that all processing and information provided is appropriate to the age of the individual.


Links to other websites

Our site may contain links to other websites. While we try to link only to websites that share our high standards and respect for privacy, we are not responsible for the content, security, or privacy practices employed by other websites.


Enforcement of this Privacy Policy

If you have questions regarding this policy or our handling of your personal data, please contact us. We will promptly address your concern and strive to reach a satisfactory resolution.

Last updated on 10th February 2017.

This website uses cookies to improve your experience. We'll assume you're ok with this, if you aren't please leave this page.

Read More

You are viewing the site in tutorial mode. Actions performed during the tutorial won't be saved.